Nobel peace prize won by chemical weapons watchdog for work in Syria

OPCW’s award recognises watchdog’s ongoing
efforts in Syria as well as 16 years of previous work.

Peter Walker
The Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical
Weapons (OPCW) has become the surprise choice
for this year’s Nobel peace prize, a decision the
Oslo committee said recognised both its current,
hazardous mission to destroy Syria’s chemical
weapons stocks and 16 years of wider global
efforts.
The international chemical weapons watchdog, a
relatively new global body, set up in 1997 in The
Hague, with a relatively tiny annual budget of
around £60m, trumped the established
bookmakers’ favourites of Malala Yousafzai, the
Pakistani schoolgirl turned advocate for female
education , and Denis Mukwege, the Congolese
gynaecologist who has helped huge numbers of
rape victims.
The announcement by the chairman of the Nobel
committee, Thorbjørn Jagland, at 11am Oslo time
(10am BST) was, nonetheless, not especially tense
given that Norwegian state TV had reported the
OPCW’s success more than an hour beforehand.
The OPCW, which has 500 staff, is the 25th
institution among the 94 winners in the prize’s
history, and the second in succession, after the
controversial choice of the EU in 2012. When news
of its win leaked there was initial scepticism, with
some Middle East analysts warning it was
premature to honour the OPCW just a matter of
weeks into its mission to assess and destroy Syria’s
chemical weapons stocks. The mission – which has
already seen OPCW inspectors come under sniper
fire – was agreed as a means to avoid US-led
military action against Syria following a gas attack
blamed on forces loyal to Bashar al-Assad in
August which killed more than 1,400 people.
However, the Nobel committee’s citation said the
prize was a more general one, to mark “its
extensive efforts to eliminate chemical weapons”
and nudge the few remaining nations that had not
yet signed up to the organisation. The work of the
OPCW, which has 189 member states, had “defined
the use of chemical weapons as a taboo under
international law”, the committee said, adding that
events in Syria had “underlined the need to
enhance the efforts to do away with such
weapons”.
It concluded: “Disarmament figures prominently in
Alfred Nobel’s will. The Norwegian Nobel
committee has through numerous prizes
underlined the need to do away with nuclear
weapons. By means of the present award to the
OPCW, the committee is seeking to contribute to
the elimination of chemical weapons.”
Addressing reporters, Jagland said the award was a
reminder to nations with remaining chemical
weapons, such as the US and Russia, to get rid of
them, “especially because they are demanding that
others do the same, like Syria”. He added: “We now
have the opportunity to get rid of an entire
category of weapons of mass destruction … That
would be a great event in history if we could
achieve that.”
In a echo of the impossibility this week of tracking
down the winners of the prizes for physics and
literature, Peter Higgs and Alice Monro, the Nobel
committee tweeted that it had been unable to
immediately speak to the OPCW to formally let it
know of the win.
@OPCW please contact us @Nobleprize_org we are trying get through to your office.
At a later press conference in The Hague, the
OPCW’s director general, Ahmet Üzümcü, a Turkish
former diplomat, said events in Syria had acted as
a “tragic reminder” of the necessity of its work. The
organisation’s “hearts go out to the Syrian people
who were victims” of the August attack, he added.
The £780,000 prize would be spent furthering the
organisation’s work, he added.
While the decision disappointed some, particularly
those trumpeting the charismatic claims of
Yousafzai, the decision marks something of a
return to the tradition of honouring work directly
connected to disarmament, after the EU in 2012
and the even more controversial prize to Barack
Obama in 2009.
The OPCW was set up to implement the 1992
global chemical weapons convention. It says it has
managed to oversee the destruction of more than
80% of the world’s declared stocks of chemical
weapons, excluding those now declared in Syria.
The US and Russia had committed to destroying
their arsenals by 2012 but have as yet failed to do
so.
Under a Russian-US deal struck last month, Syria
must render useless all production facilities and
weapons-filling equipment by November, a process
begun over the past several weeks.

source : guardian

By frankdmx Posted in Awards

Nigerian Music Video Awards (NMVA 2013)Nominees

Video of the Year

1. Flavour – Ada Ada
2. Olamide – Duro Soke
3. Sound Sultan – Natural Something
4. D’Banj – Don’t Tell Me Nonsense
5. Chidima – Emi Ni Baller

Best Afro Hip Hop Video

1. Ill Bliss – I Am Sorry
2. Splash – Church Agbasa
3. Olamide – Durosoke
4. MI – Chairman
5. Phyno – Man of the Year

Best Hip Hop Video

1. Eedris Abdulkareem – I Go Whooz You
2. Pryse – Eleto
3. Boogey – Sanctum
4. Ice Prince – VIP
5. Yung6ix – First Class

Best Afro Pop Video

1. D’banj – Don’t Tell Me Nonsense
2. Sound Sultan – Natural Something
3. Goldie – Miliki
4. 2face – Blood on the dance floor
5. Alabai – Ogbanje

Best Dance Hall/Reggae Video

1. Davido – All of you
2. Waje – I wish
3. Patoranking – Alubarika
4. Orezi – Rihana
5. Vector – Follow Me

Best Pop Extra Video

1. Chidima – Emi Ni Baller
2. Kcee – Limpopo
3. Solidstar – Skibo
4. Davido – Gobe
5. Harrysong – Im In Love (Remix)

Best Gospel Video

1. Ada – Bobo Me
2. Henrisoul – Blow My Mind
3. Amaray – Oke Mgbidi
4. Kefee – Celebrate
5. Solomon Lange – Yabo

Best R ‘n’ B Video

1. Jennifer – Ifunanya
2. Capital FEMI – Capital F.E.M.I
3. Pelli – The One
4. Nosa – Always Pray for You
5. Banky W – Yes/No

Best High Life Video

1. Flavour – Ada Ada
2. i-Mike – Adure
3. Wizboy – Halima
4. Dr. Victor Olaiya ft 2face – Baby Mi Da
5. Inyanya – Jombolo

Best Afro Beat Video

1. Starboy – Caro
2. Black Magic – Confam
3. Henry Knight – Shako
4. Burna Boy – Run My Race
5. MGabriel – Eruku Lau Lau

Best Contemporary Afro Music Video

1. Xproject – Azuka
2. Dammy Krane – Xteristics
3. Sheyman – Paper
4. Skales – Komole
5. Jaywon – Catch Me If You Can

Most popular Nigerian Music Video in Europe

1. Dizzy – Jekin Jekin
2. Tipsy – Tin Geh Geh
3. Moe Logo – Pangolo
4. Dola Billz – No Gocking
5. Spice Vision – Today na Today

Best Indigenous Concept

1. Tillaman – Ori Owo
2. MGabriel – Eruku Lau Lau
3. Flavour – Ada Ada
4. Shola Alyson – Ife

Best use of animation

1. DJ Sose – Obulu
2. Ketchy Dons – Closer n Closer
3. T-Sleek – Ma Wo mi

Best use of costumes

1. Flavour – Ada Ada
2. Dipp – Balance for Me
3. D’Prince – Goody Bag
4. Tiwa Savage – Without My Heart
5. May D – So Many Things

Best use of Choreography

1. Inyanya – Jombolo
2. Timaya – Ekoloma Demba
3. TIV – What’s The Matter
4. Banky W – Yes/No
5. D’banj – Don’t Tell Me Nonsense

Best Producer

1. EME Records
2. Marvin Records
3. Chocolate City
4. Kennis Music

Best Director

1. Clarence Peters
2. Squareball
3. Sesan
4. Mattmax

Most Promising Director

1. Unlimited LA
2. Matmax
3. Tyson
4. Catalyst
5. Paul Gambit

Best Editor

1. Mattmax for Don’t tell me Nonesense by D’banj
2. Unlimited LA for Confam by Black Magic
3. Sesan for Sexy Mama by Inyanya
4. Clarence Peters for Durosoke by Olamide

Best Cinematography

1. Ajeh for Alubarika by Patoranking
2. Squareball for Church Agbasa by Splash
3. Matmax for Don’t Tell Me Nonsense by D’banj
4. Clarence Peters for Durosoke by Olamide
5. Mr. Moe Musa for So many thinz by May D

Best Use of Visual Effects

1. Inyanya – Sexy Mama
2. Sound Sultan – Natural Something
3. Ice Prince – VIP
4. Morell – Oxygen
5. Danas – My Melody

Best Video By A New Act

1. Sean Tizzle – Shole
2. Mystro – This Kain Love
3. Charas – Gbege
4. Sym19 – Fine Baby Girl
5. Outrageous – Am In The Mood

Best Soft Rock/Alternative Video

1. Black Magic – Repete
2. Dazzle Ra Amen – Chinekem
3. Ese Peters – Omote
4. Shola Allyson – Ife
5. Timi Dakolo – Great Nation

Best Music Video by a Minor

1. Choco Girl – Ayo
2. G Girl – Young Shall Grow
3. Mya K – My DJ
4. Ozzybosco – Tinini
5. Whitney Wonder – Africa Unite

WINNERS KIDS CHOICE AWARDS 2013

And the winners are;wait before we get to that point,let’s find out who our SLIME man is and no other than the hubby to one of the awesome singers in a group,the black eyed peas Fergie(who is pregnant at the moment), Josh Duhamel. Back to our first point,here are the winners for the 2013 KCA held in Los Angeles:

TELEVISION:
Favorite TV Show: Victorious
Favorite Reality Show: Wipeout
Favorite Cartoon: SpongeBob SquarePants
Favorite TV Actor: Ross Lynch (Austin & Ally)
Favorite TV Actress: Selena Gomez (Wizards of
Waverly Place)

FILM:
Favorite Movie: The Hunger Games
Favorite Movie Actor: Johnny Depp (Dark
Shadows)
Favorite Movie Actress: Kristen Stewart (The
Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2)
Favorite Animated Movie: Wreck-It Ralph
Favorite Voice from an Animated
Movie: Adam Sandler (Hotel Transylvania)
Favorite Male Buttkicker: Dwayne Johnson
(Journey 2: The Mysterious Island)
Favorite Female Buttkicker: Kristen Stewart
(Snow White and the Huntsman)

MUSIC:
Favorite Music Group: One Direction
Favorite Male Singer: Justin Bieber
Favorite Female Singer: Katy Perry
Favorite Song: “What Makes You
Beautiful” (One Direction)

SPORTS:
Favorite Female Athlete: Danica Patrick
Favorite Male Athlete: LeBron James

OTHER CATEGORIES:
Favorite Villain: Simon Cowell (The X Factor)
Favorite Book: The Hunger Games series
Favorite Videogame: Just Dance 4
Favorite App: Temple Run

NOMINEES FOR KIDS’ CHOICE AWARDS HERE

And they nominees are;

Favorite TV Actress:
Miranda Cosgrove, iCarly
Bridgit Mendler, Good Luck Charlie
Selena Gomez, Wizards of Waverly Place
Victoria Justice, Victorious

Favorite TV Actor:
Carlos Pena, Big Time Rush
Lucas Cruikshank, Marvin Marvin
Jake T. Austin, Wizards of Waverly Place
Ross Lynch, Austin & Ally

Favorite Show:
iCarly
Good Luck Charlie
Wizards of Waverly Place
Victorious

Favorite Reality Show:
America’s Got Talent
American Idol
The Voice
Wipeout

Favorite Cartoon:
The Fairly OddParents
Phineas and Ferb
SpongeBob SquarePants
Tom and Jerry

Favorite Music Group:
Big Time Rush
Bon Jovi
Maroon 5
One Direction

Favorite Male Singer:
Justin Bieber
Bruno Mars
Blake Shelton
Usher

Favorite Female Singer:
Adele
Katy Perry
P!nk
Taylor Swift

Favorite Song:
Call Me Maybe, Carly Rae Jepsen
Gangnam Style, PSY
We Are Never Ever Getting Back Together, Taylor Swift
What Makes You Beautiful, One Direction

Favorite Movie Actor:
Will Smith
Johnny Depp
Zachary Gordon
Andrew Garfield

Favorite Movie Actress:
Jennifer Lawrence
Kristen Stewart
Scarlett Johansson
Vanessa Hudgens

Favorite Movie:
The Avengers
The Amazing Spider-Man
The Hunger Games
Diary Of A Wimpy Kid: Dog Days

Favorite Animated Movie:
Brave
Ice Age: Continental Drift
Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted
Wreck-It Ralph

Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie:
Chris Rock, Madagascar 3
Adam Sandler, Hotel Transylvania
Ben Stiller, Madagascar 3
Taylor Swift, The Lorax

Favorite Male Buttkicker:
Robert Downey Jr.
Andrew Garfield
Chris Hemsworth
Dwayne Johnson

Favorite Female Buttkicker:
Anne Hathaway
Scarlett Johnson
Jennifer Lawrence
Kristen Stewart

Favorite Male Athlete:
LeBron James
Michael Phelps
Tim Tebow
Shaun White

Favorite Female Athlete:
Gabrielle Douglas
Danica Patrick
Serena Williams
Venus Williams

Favorite Villain:
Reed Alexander, iCarly
Simon Cowell, The X Factor
Tom Hiddleston, The Avengers
Julia Roberts, Mirror Mirror

Favorite Book:
Diary of a Wimpy Kid series
Harry Potter series
The Hunger Games series
Magic Tree House series

Favorite Videogame:
Just Dance 4
Mario Kart 7
Skylanders Giant
Wii Sports

Favorite App:
Angry Birds
Fruit Ninja
Minecraft
Temple Run

VOTE FOR YOUR FAVORITE ART NOW

THE 1ST AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2013

Industry Merit Award
Olu Jacobs

Industry Trail Blazer
Ivie Okunjaye

Best Actor – Drama (Movies/TV)
OC Ukeje – Two Brides and a Baby

Best Actress – Drama (Movies/TV)
Jackie Appiah – Perfect Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Drama
(Movies/TV)
Matthew Nabwiso – A Good Catholic
Girl

Best Supporting Actress – Drama
(Movies/TV)
Maureen Koech – Lies that Bind

Best Actor – Comedy (Movies/TV)
Hafiz Oyetoro – House a Part

Best Actress – Comedy (Movies/TV)

MercyJohnson (Dumebi the Dirty Girl)

Best Costume Designer
Ngozi Obasi – The Mirror Boy

Best Short Film
Ngendo Mukii – Yellow Fever

Best Writer – Comedy
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Sound Editor
Michael Botha & Joel Assaizky – Man
on Ground

Best Movie Director
Akin Omotoso (Man On Ground)

Best Lighting Designer
Dave Howe – Otelo Burning

Best Art Director
Anita van Hemert & Chantel Carter –
Otelo Burning

Best Movie (Drama/Comedy)
Sara Blecher – Otelo Burning

Best Picture Editor
Aryan Kaganof – Man on Ground

Best Movie (Comedy)
Tim Greene – Skeem

Best Movie (Drama)
Obi Emelonye – The Mirror Boy

Best Local Language Movie (Yoruba)
Tunde Kelani – Maami

Best Local Language Movie (Hausa)
A. Ali/Hafizu Bello – Faida Nura

Best Local Langauge Movie (Swahili)
Sameer Srivastava/Sanjni Srivastava
– The Ray of Hope

Best Writer (Drama)
Obi Emelonye/Amaka Obi-Emelonye
– The Mirror Boy

Best Television Series
Godffrey Mwampembwa/Marie
Lora-Mungai – The XYZ Show

Best Cinematographer
Paul Michelson – Man on Ground

Best Make-Up Artist
Jacqui Bannermen – Otelo Burning

Best Movie Overall
Otele Burning by Sara Blecher